Your delivery experts

Data Protection Information

undefined

Privacy Policy

Direct Parcel Distribution CZ, s. r. o., registration number 61329266, having its registered seat at Říčany u Prahy, Modletice 135, ZIP 251 01, registered in the Companies Register kept by the Municipality Court in Prague, Section C, Folio no. 52346 (hereinafter as “DPD CZ”), is a part of an international DPD Dynamic Parcel Distribution network (hereinafter as “DPD”) with the following contact details: DPD Dynamic Parcel Distribution GmbH & Co. KG, Wailandtstraße 1, 63741 Aschaffenburg, Germany.

DPD CZ is committed to protecting personal data. Our commitment concerns both the data that you provide by accessing www.dpd.cz web as well as information that you fill in when using online applications. Web pages www.dpd.cz are operated pursuant to Act no. 101/2000 Coll., regulating protection of personal data, as amended (hereinafter as the “Act”). As stipulated in the Act, DPD CZ is entitled to record and process personal data if they:

- Are necessary for determination and performance of contractual obligations (basic user data);

- Enable your usage of portal and services provided on the portal;

- Are necessary for billing for the provided services (billing data).

All visitors and users of DPD CZ web pages are provided with the necessary protection during their usage of all online applications. As such, DPD CZ is fully transparent and provides information about the way how the personal data are handled.

What must be observed in relation to personal data?

Personal data as defined by the Act are any information relating to an identified or identifiable subject of data.

DPD CZ web pages can in fact be used without providing any personal data. However if you subscribe to customized services or request information material by post, we need your name and surname and other personal information that are necessary for the provision of the services that you selected. We record and process only such information that are necessary for meeting your requirement. The decision to use customized services and other benefits is entirely your responsibility just as the provision of the necessary personal data. If you wish to use online DPD CZ applications, it is necessary to make a registration and be activated as a user. According to contractual terms of using the online applications, registration and customization is required. That is why we will ask for your e-mail address, password and other necessary personal information.

How are your personal data secured?

DPD CZ stores data on specially secured servers in Germany. Only several authorized employees that are responsible for technical, commercial and editing matters relating to such servers have access to the servers. DPD CZ takes all necessary measures to guarantee the security of your personal data. Your data will be carefully protected against loss, falsification, manipulation or unauthorized access and disclosure.

Are your personal information provided to third parties?

DPD CZ uses and processes your personal data only internally, within DPD CZ. In addition, your data are used for business purposes. In case that we need to transfer your data to our external supplier for the purpose of providing the required service, such supplier is also bound by the respective provisions of the Act and currently existing Privacy Policy. 

Are there any exceptions with regards to the restriction of providing personal data to third parties?

DPD CZ does not provide your personal data to any third parties, only in case of performing a contractual obligation that you know about; you have given your consent to in advance or if DPD CZ is entitled to make such transfer of personal data.

How can you claim your right to remove and delete your data?

If you have provided your personal data to DPD CZ, you have the right to ask for their removal at any time. Your data will be deleted immediately unless there is a legal duty to archive them. If the data may not be deleted because of the specified reason or for any other reason, we will block any further usage of your data. You can contact us as well as withdraw your consent with future recording, processing and using of your personal data by using the web pages section “The company” > “Contact”. Personal data that you provided to us in the past will then be deleted. You can contact our privacy department at the e-mail address datenschutz@dpd.com and request removal of your personal data.

What happens to the data that are collected automatically?

In case of your access to information portal, DPD CZ receives data that are retained for subsequent activities enabling user identification (for example IP address, date, time, which page was accessed). Such data are not used in connection with a particular person and are provided only for analysis and statistics purposes that use anonymous data records.

Why are IP addresses stored?

IP address is a sequence of numbers used for routing data on Internet. DPD CZ temporarily stores IP addresses mainly in order to ensure effective protection of our web pages.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that enable DPD CZ to retain specific information about your PC and you during your visit of DPD CZ web pages. Cookies help us find out the frequency of visits, number of visitors and customize our services so that they are user friendly and effective. Cookies cannot penetrate the user’s system and damage it. DPD CZ uses cookies also for your identification as a member when using online applications. In such case the cookies’ data, such as “session ID“, are stored.

Web Analytics

DPD CZ web page uses Google Analytics provided by Google. Google Analytics use cookies that help analyze web and its usage. Information generated by a cookie about your access to the web pages is transferred and retained by Google on servers in the U.S.A.

What must be observed when linking to other web pages?

Our web pages may contain some links to external web pages. Our company shall not bear any liability for contents of such web pages or for their privacy policy. We recommend checking their privacy policy before using such external web pages.

Trademark protection

Any and all trademarks of DPD CZ or any other companies of the DPD Group may not be copied, downloaded, reproduced, used, altered or distributed without prior written consent. The license to use such trademarks is not hereby granted or implied. All other trademarks and trade names contained in this material are owned of the respective owners

Contact

In case of questions or comments, please do not hesitate to contact us at marketing@dpd.cz. Fast development of Internet causes frequent changes in laws. We will inform you about such changes that is why it is important to frequently check our Privacy Policy.