In DPD, kurirska in paketna distribucija, d.o.o. (hereinafter: DPD) we are aware of the importance of personal data protection, therefore we handle your data in accordance with the applicable regulations governing the protection of personal data, providing postal services and electronic communication. In accordance with the new regulation, introduced by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation; hereinafter: GDPR), DPD as a controller and / or processor of personal data, must enable natural persons, whose personal data it processes, to be acquainted with all relevant data that enable them to be informed.

At DPD, we obtain personal data from natural persons from various sources. In most cases, they are provided to us directly by customers, i.e. contractors or recipients of packages, who opt for an individual service offered by DPD. This may include information provided directly to DPD by the contractor or recipient of the package when the contractor or recipient completes the form, purchases services, sends or receives the package, writes to DPD, subscribes to DPD news and other forms of direct marketing or participates in research or DPD promotions. We also obtain them indirectly through our websites, which are accessed by customers. We also create certain data ourselves by processing data for the purposes of reporting, analysis, etc. In addition, we may use other information about natural persons that is publicly available or is provided to us from public sources (public registers, databases, internet applications, social networks, or other public sources of information). All collected data and information are processed by DPD employees for the purpose of providing its service, i.e. package distribution.

DPD carefully protects your information that you provide in any way through our website, as it values and protects your privacy. The website therefore operates in accordance with the requirements of the applicable personal data protection legislation, regulations in the field of electronic communication, business and electronic signature, and in the field of providing postal services. Taking into account the latest technological developments and implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of processing, as well as risks to the rights and freedom of natural persons that vary in likelihood and severity, DPD ensures an appropriate level of risk-based security by implementing appropriate technical and organizational measures.

If you are of the opinion that your communication with us is not secure, please inform us immediately by e-mail: [email protected].

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person (such as: identification data on the natural person, data relating to family relationships, data relating to the housing and living conditions of the natural person, data on the social and economic condition of the natural person, data on use means of communication, data on the health status of the natural person, data on ideological and religious beliefs, data on the natural person in the field of internal affairs, data on the habits of the natural person, data on leisure activities).

Consent of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

We will use the information you provide in the forms published on individual subpages for the following purposes: answering your inquiries and questions, performing contractual obligations, carrying out marketing activities such as notifications on offers, news and benefits and other advertising materials on the offer of DPD, related companies of DPD.

Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

In principle, you can use our website without disclosing your identity. If you want us to provide a package distribution service for you or you want certain information from us, we need your personal information in order to accommodate your request. In accordance with the applicable personal data protection legislation, we collect only those data that are strictly necessary to fulfil the purpose, i.e. the implementation of the package distribution service. We collect your personal data only and exclusively when you voluntarily enter it yourself or consent to such collection.

DPD will store and protect personal data so that there will be no unjustified disclosures of data to unauthorized persons. DPD undertakes not to submit or sell personal data to a third party without prior notice and obtaining your consent, without appropriate safeguards, and to process such personal data only within the legal basis and selected purposes. The information you provide to us is carefully protected against loss, misuse, unauthorized access or publication, based on appropriate technical and organizational measures taken.

Recipients of personal data are DPD employees, the GEOPOST Group, of which DPD is also a member, DPD's contractual partners and personal data sub-processors who are bound by labour law, GDPR-compliant personal data processing contracts or confidential data protection contracts to respect and protect personal data of natural persons. Recipients access the data in accordance with the authorizations and assigned data access rights. You are acquainted with the provisions of the general terms and conditions that individual delivery services are performed with subcontractors who are due to the nature of their work also sub-processors and you agree with this by ordering the services.

Customer data is a business secret of DPD in accordance with the relevant legislation, regulating companies, and personal data of natural persons are protected by legislation, regulating personal data protection.

DPD also provides personal data to third parties if such an obligation to provide or disclose data is imposed on DPD by a court order or any other competent authority or a statutory provision (e.g. Financial Administration of the Republic of Slovenia, courts, etc.).

The GEOPOST Group and DPD have contracts on the processing of personal data with standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission with all entities located outside the EU, insofar as this is necessary in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR.

This website uses cookies in order to provide online services and functionalities that we would not be able to provide without cookies. By browsing the DPD website, each natural person gives consent for the installation of a cookie and personal consent to the use and processing of personal and other data, which also includes the possibility of processing and linking data visible from cookies. 

When you visit the website, your IP address, time of visit and websites visited are automatically determined and recorded in our server files. Collecting IP addresses is a standard practice of many websites. In accordance with applicable law, IP addresses are not used for purposes other than measuring the use of the website, diagnosing server problems and managing the website.

The website may also contain links to other websites, whereas DPD expressly declares that this Privacy Policy does not apply to these websites. Therefore, DPD does not assume any responsibility for the protection of personal data on such websites and recommends that you visit the data protection policy that applies to the individual website you are accessing when visiting any such other website.

DPD provides natural persons whose personal data it processes with the possibility to exercise their rights: right of access, right of rectification, right of erasure, right to restriction of processing of personal data concerning the natural person, right to transfer personal data, right to object and right to appeal. Natural person can exercise his / her rights by sending an appropriate claim to the address: [email protected] or by registered mail addressed to the business address of DPD. DPD is obliged to respond to the natural person's request in a concise, transparent, understandable and easily accessible form and in clear and simple language, in writing or in e-form, without undue delay or at the latest within one month of receiving the natural person's request.

If a natural person considers that he / she has not received an appropriate response to the exercise of his / her rights, he / she has the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner. DPD shall not be liable for any occasional problems with the operation of this website or for any damage caused by incorrect, untimely or incomplete information published on this website. All content published on this DPD website is the property of DPD or its affiliates and may not be reproduced, copied or distributed in any other way without the permission of DPD.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will only take effect when the amended Privacy Policy is made public on this website. By using the website after the Privacy Policy has been changed, you agree to the changed Privacy Policy.

In order to provide a pleasant user experience on this website we use cookies.

What are cookies?

Also known as browser cookies or tracking cookies, cookies are small, often encrypted text files, located in browser directories. They are used by web developers to help users navigate their websites efficiently and perform certain functions. Due to their core role of enhancing/enabling usability or site processes, disabling cookies may prevent users from using certain websites.

How do cookies work?

On your first visit on a website, cookies are downloaded to your computer. Cookies allow that the use of the site becomes more enjoyable, more efficient and adjusted to the individual user. We use cookies to store information on the language and location settings, … Website managers are able to acquire information about the number of visitors to the websites, the most popular content, the most commonly used functionality, …

Types of Cookies

  • Session cookies - these are temporary cookie files, which are erased when you close your browser. When you restart your browser and go back to the site that created the cookie, the website will not recognize you.

  • Persistent or stored cookies (persistent cookies) are saved even when you close the browser. They are used to store information on registration, language settings page, to analyze traffic,

  • First-party cookies (1st party cookies) are cookies located on the viewing webpage, and can be permanent or temporary.

  • Other cookies (3rd party cookies) come from other partner sites

What cookies are used on http://www.dpd.com/si:

  • Loadbalancer Cookie -This cookie contains the information if a user is on server A or B – No client information is saved.

  • Important notice Cookie - This cookie contains the information if a user have already seen the important notice box and closed the box so it doesn’t show on the next visit – No client information is saved.

  • Portal Cookie - If you are clicking on a country on the flash map on www.dpd.com a cookie is saved which contains the information about the country and leads you directly to that country on the next visit – No client information is saved.

  • myDPD - A cookie for the session ID and language ID is saved. This cookie is readout within myDPD.

  • Web Analytics tool - This is used with the primary goal of providing our website with better user experience and easier data review.

Your cookie settings

There are several ways to manage and control the settings for cookies. Deactivating cookies by clicking on the Web site http://www.dpd.com/si. The settings on the use of cookies can be edited via the "Privacy Settings".

Deactivating cookies in your web browser:

Deactivating cookies from elsewhere